Privacy Notice

  1. Who are we?

We are MJC Law Limited trading as MJC Law.  We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.  This notice sets out the basis on which personal data we collect will be processed by us.  Please read this Privacy Notice carefully to understand our views and practices and your rights regarding personal data.  By visiting www.mjc-law.co.uk (our site) your personal data will be processed as described in this policy.

For the purpose of data protection law, the data controller is MJC Law Limited of Gothic House, Barker Gate, Nottingham, NG1 1JU.

Our Data Protection Officer (DPO) is Kate Jackson.  If you have any queries, complaints or requests please contact our DPO using the following contact details:

Email:        kate.jackson@mjc-law.co.uk

Call:           0113 4830188

Post:          MJC Law, Landmark, 26 Whitehall Road, Leeds, LS12 1BE

  1. Who does this Privacy Notice apply to?

This Privacy Notice applies to everyone whose personal information we collect and process (apart from our current and former employees for which a different privacy policy applies).  This includes individuals in the categories below:

  • Our clients
  • Other lawyers and law firms
  • Others who are involved in Court or other legal proceedings such as witnesses, experts, service providers and costs lawyers
  • Our regulators, insurers, professional advisers, the Legal Aid Agency and auditors for our Specialist Quality Mark (SQM) accreditation
  • Prospective employees
  1. What information do we collect from you?

We collect and process the following data about you (please note that this list is not exhaustive due to the nature of the work that we do):

  • Identity and Contact Data: personal and identity data, including your name, date of birth, information about your family, copies of ID documentation such as your driving licence or passport, national insurance number, email address, telephone number and postal address
  • Financial Data: details of your bank accounts, credit and debit card details
  • Client Data: personal data that you give us in connection with the advice we provide to you, including in relation to your income and employment, family details, personal affairs, criminal record (if applicable), property ownership, medical and health information and details in relation to any businesses that you may own
  • Technical Data: information we collect automatically when you visit our website, including your IP address, browser details and device details
  • Sensitive Data: includes data about your health and medical conditions
  • Recruitment Information: including CVs, notes of interviews and pre-employment questionnaires
  • Information we receive from other sources: this includes data we receive from other organisations with whom we work closely such as:
    • The Legal Aid Agency
    • Ministry of Justice
    • Local Authorities
    • NHS bodies
    • Office of the Public Guardian
    • Official Solicitor
  • Marketing Information: when using the Contact Us page on the MJC Law website (mjc-law.co.uk), you may choose to provide us with your name, address, telephone number, email address and preferences for receiving emails from us. Please let us know if any of this information changes so that we can keep our records up to date.
  1. How do we use your personal data?

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation
  • To contact you in relation to customer surveys or for market research
  1. Who might we share your information with?

For the purposes set out in the ‘How do we use your personal data’ section above, we may need to communicate your personal details to other individuals or organisations, for example:

  • medical experts, for the purposes of obtaining medical reports or acting as expert witnesses
  • the Legal Aid Agency for publicly funded matters
  • external barristers who may be instructed for your matter
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site

Additionally, we will disclose your personal information to the relevant third party:

  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our clients, our regulator or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies or organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and prevention of money laundering and credit risk reduction.
  1. How is your data stored and kept secure?

At MJC Law, we take your safety and security very seriously and we are committed to protecting your personal and financial information.  All information kept by us is stored on our secure servers.  Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of our service, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.  We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

We do not transfer your data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).  If in future, we do need to transfer your data outside of the EEA, we will only do so if adequate protection measures are in place in compliance with data protection legislation.

  1. What are your rights?

In certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection law in relation to your personal data.  If you wish to exercise any of the rights set our below, please contact our DPO, Kate Jackson, using the contact details set out above.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights).  However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive.  Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

Complaint to the ICO

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues, https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/.

We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with any concerns before you approach the ICO so please do contact us in the first instance.

Your Legal Rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and data protection law, you have a number of rights, including the following:

  • To request access to your personal data. This is commonly known a Subject Access Request or SAR. This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it
  • To request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected
  • To request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it.  You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law
  • To object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it will impact your fundamental rights and freedoms
  • To request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.
  1. Changes to our Privacy Notice

This notice may be updated from time to time.  Please check back frequently to see any updated or changes to our Privacy Notice.

  1. Cookies

We use cookies and similar technology to distinguish you from other users of our website.  This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you use our site and also allows us to improve our site.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website
  • Analytical/performance cookies. These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it.  This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise when you return to our website.  This enables us to personalise and tailor content to our regular users and remember your preferences
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed.  We will use this information to make our website more relevant to your interest.

You can find out more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Cookie name Type Purpose Expires
CookieConsent Functionality Stores the user's cookie consent state for the current domain 1 year
_ga Analytical Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. 2 years
_gat Analytical Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate Session
_gid Analytical Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. Session

Third Party Cookies:

Cookie name Type Purpose Expires
Collect Analytical Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor's device and behaviour. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels. Session

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Download as PDF